Difference between revisions of "What is the most efficient power generation method in terms of cost and CO2 emission?"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Answer) |
(→Answer) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| align="center"| Wind power | | align="center"| Wind power | ||
| align="center"| 29 | | align="center"| 29 | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style=align="center" colspan="3" | '''Cost per 1kWh for each method''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | Method | |||
| style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | Cost(Yen) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Coal | |||
| align="center"| 5.0~6.5 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Oil | |||
| align="center"| 10.0~17.3 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Gas | |||
| align="center"| 5.8~7.1 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Nuclear | |||
| align="center"| 4.8~6.2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Hydro | |||
| align="center"| 8.2~13.3 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| solar energy | |||
| align="center"| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Wind power | |||
| align="center"| 10~14 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:35, 25 September 2009
Answer
CO2 emission per 1kWh for each method | ||
Method | CO2 emission(g-CO2/kWh) | |
Coal | 975 | |
Oil | 742 | |
Gas | 608 | |
Nuclear | 22~25 | |
Hydro | 11 | |
Geothermal | 15 | |
solar energy | 53 | |
Wind power | 29 |
Cost per 1kWh for each method | ||
Method | Cost(Yen) | |
Coal | 5.0~6.5 | |
Oil | 10.0~17.3 | |
Gas | 5.8~7.1 | |
Nuclear | 4.8~6.2 | |
Hydro | 8.2~13.3 | |
solar energy | 46 | |
Wind power | 10~14 |