Difference between revisions of "What is the most efficient power generation method in terms of cost and CO2 emission?"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: ==Answer== {| class="wikitable" | style="background-color:#afa" align="center" colspan="3" | '''AAAAAAA''' |- | style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | BBB | style="background-co...) |
(→Answer) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| style="background-color:#afa" align="center" colspan="3" | ''' | | style="background-color:#afa" align="center" colspan="3" | '''CO2 emission per 1kWh for each method''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | | | style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | Method | ||
| style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | | | style="background-color:#dfd" align="center" | CO2 emission(g-CO2/kWh) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| Coal | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| 975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| Oil | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| 742 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| Gas | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| 608 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| Nuclear | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| 22~25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center"| Hydro | ||
| | | align="center"| 11 | ||
| | |- | ||
| align="center"| Geothermal | |||
| align="center"| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| solar energy | |||
| align="center"| 53 | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"| Wind power | |||
| align="center"| 29 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:30, 25 September 2009
Answer
CO2 emission per 1kWh for each method | ||
Method | CO2 emission(g-CO2/kWh) | |
Coal | 975 | |
Oil | 742 | |
Gas | 608 | |
Nuclear | 22~25 | |
Hydro | 11 | |
Geothermal | 15 | |
solar energy | 53 | |
Wind power | 29 |